Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Anything that doesn't fit anywhere else, but that's still CH related.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
englishangel
Forum Moderator
Posts: 6955
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 12:22 pm
Real Name: Mary Faulkner (Vincett)
Location: Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by englishangel » Thu Aug 20, 2009 11:13 pm

embouchure
"If a man speaks, and there isn't a woman to hear him, is he still wrong?"

User avatar
jhopgood
Button Grecian
Posts: 1712
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 6:26 pm
Real Name: John Hopgood
Location: Valencia

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by jhopgood » Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:50 am

englishangel wrote:embouchure
I should never have looked that up.
I just play the trombone and I am pretty certain Bill Bailey never mentioned the technicalities of blowing when he taught me. Breath properly and listen to what it sounds like was his main instruction.
Why do people have to make life so complicated?
Barnes B 25 (59 - 66)

User avatar
CHAZ
Grecian
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 1:15 pm
Real Name: Charles Ian Forster
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by CHAZ » Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:20 pm

I quite liked Neills "embrasure" as I'm sure he was thinking of the French to kiss (embrasser!)
Charles Forster
PeB 1978-1984

User avatar
englishangel
Forum Moderator
Posts: 6955
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 12:22 pm
Real Name: Mary Faulkner (Vincett)
Location: Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by englishangel » Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:53 pm

One of those silly things I remember. I was a BIG fan of Herb Alpert as a (very) youngster and I read an interview where he said he had gone on holiday without his mouthpiece and lost his embouchure. Of course I had no idea what he meant so I looked it up and it has remained in my brain.
"If a man speaks, and there isn't a woman to hear him, is he still wrong?"

User avatar
huntertitus
Button Grecian
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 8:55 pm
Real Name: Robin
Location: Battersea, London.
Contact:

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by huntertitus » Fri Aug 21, 2009 6:19 pm

I used to live next to Donald Swann who with Michael Flanders wrote the song "I've lost my horn"
which had the word 'embouchure' in it but the best line has to be "I've found my horn.....gorn"

User avatar
NEILL THE NOTORIOUS
Button Grecian
Posts: 2612
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:01 pm
Real Name: NEILL PURDIE EVANS

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by NEILL THE NOTORIOUS » Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:21 pm

You will gather --- I could "Blow" --and "Kiss" -- but not spell --- !! :lol:

User avatar
huntertitus
Button Grecian
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 8:55 pm
Real Name: Robin
Location: Battersea, London.
Contact:

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by huntertitus » Sat Aug 22, 2009 6:00 pm

I've still got the old trombone which I played in the CH band, and also was given a beautiful bass trombone by my uncle which is covered with almost baroque decoration

Naturally neither have been played in years

User avatar
Richard Ruck
Button Grecian
Posts: 3120
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 12:08 pm
Real Name: Richard Ruck
Location: Horsham

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by Richard Ruck » Wed Aug 26, 2009 3:45 pm

huntertitus wrote: "I've found my horn.....gorn"
How inconvenient! Perhaps he'd had a little too much to drink..........
Ba.A / Mid. B 1972 - 1978

Thee's got'n where thee cassn't back'n, hassn't?

User avatar
J.R.
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14809
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:53 pm
Real Name: John Rutley
Location: Dorking, Surrey

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by J.R. » Wed Aug 26, 2009 4:50 pm

Cue, the little blue tablets ??

:shock:
John Rutley. Prep B & Coleridge B. 1958-1963.

User avatar
huntertitus
Button Grecian
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 8:55 pm
Real Name: Robin
Location: Battersea, London.
Contact:

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by huntertitus » Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:56 pm

The only blue pills I heard of was barbiturates taken by an old girlfriend
in the early days of punk rock, but I am not sure whether they helped her
find a horn, or ease a hangover. Never took 'em myself, was too busy doing other stuff

TrueBlue
3rd Former
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:28 pm
Real Name: Noel Erskine
Location: Andover

Re:

Post by TrueBlue » Fri Sep 11, 2009 10:50 pm

Richard Ruck wrote:I didn't think that the problem was associated with the surrounding countryside and villages, so much as with Horsham itself.

We always used to take the short cut into town via the Needles Estate. This is still home to one or two of Horsham's 'problem' families and we were always advised never to hang around there.

I recall a school assembly where the headmaster (Newsome) warned everyone to be alert to the potential problems, and then proceeded to recount with some pride how one bloke who was set upon in Horsham proceeded to floor all 3 of his attackers.

Never suffered anything more than the usual verbals myself, though.
First time back here for a while - what a surprise!!

I'm afraid that was me - must be about 1972, early 1973, and I didn't knock all three down. I was in uniform in Horsham and crossed the road. From the corner of my eye I saw a group of 4-5 skinheads. A couple of moments late one was in front of me and asked me the time. As I looked down at my watch he smashed me straight in the face. I'm afraid turning the other cheek was not in my nature and about thirty seconds later I was hauled off him by a couple of passers-by who had seen the whole thing and the poor bloodstained wretch ran off - his brave mates had already scarpered. The police arrived rapidly, I and the witnesses gave descriptions, and I was taken round in a police car for 20 minutes until they were spotted and picked up. I was told that the magistrates could hardly keep a straight face when they sentenced this chap as he had broken nose, black eye and arm in sling! bl**dy embarrassing assemby - Newsome never warned me. We didn't have any more trouble that year. Sorry about that.

User avatar
J.R.
Forum Moderator
Posts: 14809
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:53 pm
Real Name: John Rutley
Location: Dorking, Surrey

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by J.R. » Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:18 pm

Nice one, True Blue !
John Rutley. Prep B & Coleridge B. 1958-1963.

wurzel
Deputy Grecian
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:59 pm
Real Name: Ian
Location: Reading

Re:

Post by wurzel » Mon Sep 14, 2009 4:48 pm

Ash wrote:Not penguin bashing per se... But a gang of CH people led by Richard "Rigger" Bates went to Southwater to take on a gang of kids from there... They went armed with hockey sticks, etc..

The Southwater gang came armed with a shotgun....

This was in the mid-80's sometime and may just be a CH myth... There was definitely some problems with Southwater kids around this time though.
Don't remember the shotgun bit but remember the event, they were referred to as "the scooter lads from Southwater" and Sillett and Carrington saw them off when they arrived at Dr's Lake having already turned back several groups of hockey stick armed seniors heading down Dr's drive etc.

My Brother still lives in Broadbridge Heath and lived in Horsham through the 80's/90's going to Tanbridge (I and my younger 1/2 brother went to ch) he used to tell us that people would brag to having bashed a penguin to get kudos even though it seemed to rarely happen. In the 60's (and earlier) Tanbridge was actually Horsham High School for Girls (my mother) with the boys at Collyers Grammar near the fire station or Forest Boys (my Father) in Roffey so less obvious mingling of pupils in town. With Tandbridge having now moved to by Tesco in Broadbridge Heath I would have thought it would have slackened off again.

User avatar
CHAZ
Grecian
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 1:15 pm
Real Name: Charles Ian Forster
Location: Luxembourg

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by CHAZ » Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:53 am

is Richard Rigger bates also known as "Nigby Bates" and was in MidB leaving in 1983?
Charles Forster
PeB 1978-1984

User avatar
NEILL THE NOTORIOUS
Button Grecian
Posts: 2612
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:01 pm
Real Name: NEILL PURDIE EVANS

Re: Penguin-Bashers: Did They Really Exist or Were They a Myth?

Post by NEILL THE NOTORIOUS » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:44 pm

A little news, on this subject ----
A lone "mugger" --- I stress "LONE" -- tried it on myself, two weeks ago,
had it been three, I would have had little chance.
I don't think I am to be charged with assault --- since he would have to explain --- in Court -- how he came to be "Decked" by an 81 year-old !!
We probably had different up-bringings ! :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests