Col A - is this 1960?

Photos associated with Coleridge house

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
eucsgmrc
GE (Great Erasmus)
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:38 pm
Real Name: John Wexler
Location: Edinburgh
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Col A - is this 1960?

Post by eucsgmrc » Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:14 am

I think this must be summer 1960, but I'm sure somebody will correct me if I'm wrong. I'm sure it's not as late as 1961, and it could hardly be earlier than 1959.

ImageColA-1960 by Rudsambass, on Flickr
Last edited by eucsgmrc on Tue Aug 11, 2015 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
John Wexler
Col A 1954-62

sejintenej
Button Grecian
Posts: 3318
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 12:19 pm
Real Name: David Brown
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by sejintenej » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:31 am

Next to Kit is the master who had been a professor in Spain and next to Mrs Riches is Mr Potts.
(You are back right next to Blogg who is next to me, I think)

Potts arrived in September 1960 because I had him for my last year of A level Chemistry.

There was a rule that in your A level year you had to do 2 periods of a language you hadn't done before. For me the only possibility was German which I didn't want so this master gave me Spanish which I did at the back of the German class!

I therefore would have thought that this was autumn 1960 or summer 1961. However Ashton already had 3 S levels then and was doing another three but is shown without buttons.

The ironic thing is that, having worked / lived in those countries I got to speak four other languages without problems but when I had 2 years of one-to-one German lessons nothing whatsoever went in!

User avatar
J.R.
Forum Moderator
Posts: 15257
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:53 pm
Real Name: John Rutley
Location: Dorking, Surrey
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by J.R. » Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:51 am

Having been in Coleridge B, I certainly recognise several faces, though not the two junior housemasters, which leads me to believe it is 1960 rather than 1961
John Rutley. Prep B & Coleridge B. 1958-1963.

eucsgmrc
GE (Great Erasmus)
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:38 pm
Real Name: John Wexler
Location: Edinburgh
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by eucsgmrc » Wed Jul 15, 2015 2:10 pm

sejintenej wrote:Next to Kit is the master who had been a professor in Spain
That's Mr Herbert, I think.
I ... would have thought that this was autumn 1960 or summer 1961. However Ashton already had 3 S levels then and was doing another three but is shown without buttons.
As I remember things, which is admittedly no better than dimly, Ian Packington was house captain in 1960-61, and in this photo I see him half-way along the right hand side of the monitors' row. So I think it's 1960.

Embarrassingly, this is a photo that I took myself, one year when Kit was so misguided as to allow me to do the house photo instead of a professional from Horsham. The scan is direct from the quarter-plate glass negative. And it's embarrassing because (a) I have forgotten when it was, and (b) it was a rubbish photo.
John Wexler
Col A 1954-62

User avatar
J.R.
Forum Moderator
Posts: 15257
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:53 pm
Real Name: John Rutley
Location: Dorking, Surrey
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by J.R. » Thu Jul 16, 2015 3:29 pm

eucsgmrc wrote:
sejintenej wrote:Next to Kit is the master who had been a professor in Spain
That's Mr Herbert, I think.
I ... would have thought that this was autumn 1960 or summer 1961. However Ashton already had 3 S levels then and was doing another three but is shown without buttons.
As I remember things, which is admittedly no better than dimly, Ian Packington was house captain in 1960-61, and in this photo I see him half-way along the right hand side of the monitors' row. So I think it's 1960.

Embarrassingly, this is a photo that I took myself, one year when Kit was so misguided as to allow me to do the house photo instead of a professional from Horsham. The scan is direct from the quarter-plate glass negative. And it's embarrassing because (a) I have forgotten when it was, and (b) it was a rubbish photo.
Such honesty John. The photo ain't THAT bad, though !!
John Rutley. Prep B & Coleridge B. 1958-1963.

oofah
2nd Former
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:25 pm
Real Name: David Mitchell
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by oofah » Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:42 pm

The housemaster in the bow tie was David Herbert. He taught English. He edited an anthology of narrative poems which became our A level text book. He was interested in tennis and he and Potts took a few of us to Wimbledon one year.

michael scuffil
Button Grecian
Posts: 1478
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 12:53 pm
Real Name: michael scuffil
Location: germany
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by michael scuffil » Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:13 am

David Herbert was the son of a bishop and left to become a publisher. His obituary in The Independent can be found here:
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/peopl ... 53601.html

He was my first junior housemaster in ThB, unfortunately only for about a month, as he was standing in for Phil Davies, who was on a British Lions tour of South Africa.

From various bits of internal evidence, I'd say with some certainty that this picture cannot possibly date from later than 1960. (Actually I quite like the naturalness of people looking all over the place. But if you took it, John, how long a delay did you give it? You're there in the top row, which must have involved a climb.)
Th.B. 27 1955-63

User avatar
J.R.
Forum Moderator
Posts: 15257
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:53 pm
Real Name: John Rutley
Location: Dorking, Surrey
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by J.R. » Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:55 pm

Looking at the row that would agree with my year whilst in Col B, I reckon 1960 is about right.

Strangely, I don't recall either of the two junior housemasters.
John Rutley. Prep B & Coleridge B. 1958-1963.

eucsgmrc
GE (Great Erasmus)
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:38 pm
Real Name: John Wexler
Location: Edinburgh
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by eucsgmrc » Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:04 pm

michael scuffil wrote:... if you took it, John, how long a delay did you give it? You're there in the top row, which must have involved a climb.
Well spotted, Michael. Actually there was no delay. I used a camera with no such sophistication. I had to get somebody - fortunately, I forget who - from Col B to fire the shutter. We took at least four shots, and this was the only one where he managed not to shake the camera and blur the image. That taught me a lesson for which I ought to be grateful.
John Wexler
Col A 1954-62

User avatar
J.R.
Forum Moderator
Posts: 15257
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:53 pm
Real Name: John Rutley
Location: Dorking, Surrey
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by J.R. » Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:58 pm

eucsgmrc wrote:
michael scuffil wrote:... if you took it, John, how long a delay did you give it? You're there in the top row, which must have involved a climb.
Well spotted, Michael. Actually there was no delay. I used a camera with no such sophistication. I had to get somebody - fortunately, I forget who - from Col B to fire the shutter. We took at least four shots, and this was the only one where he managed not to shake the camera and blur the image. That taught me a lesson for which I ought to be grateful.
It certainly wasn't me !
John Rutley. Prep B & Coleridge B. 1958-1963.

sejintenej
Button Grecian
Posts: 3318
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 12:19 pm
Real Name: David Brown
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by sejintenej » Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:58 am

I have to argue for 1961 for two reasons:
- I had Potts (who was an unknown element) for Chemistry A level for only the one year after he arrived - I took the exam in 1961
- Mr Herbert taught me Spanish which I did in the back of the German class - but only for one year before I left.

Contrarywise I am in the photo and I left long before the end of term in 1961 to start a job.

My memory is that photos were taken in the summer term - IF this was in the Autumn term then the above does not add up. Are any of the squits in the photo members of the Forum and able to write when they joined?
‘So, still happy you voted for my namesake who took away your health insurance, raised your taxes and should turn out to be a mental patient?’

User avatar
J.R.
Forum Moderator
Posts: 15257
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 4:53 pm
Real Name: John Rutley
Location: Dorking, Surrey
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: Col A - is this 1960?

Post by J.R. » Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:39 pm

How age has dulled my mind. David, (above) is probably correct. He seems to retain all knowledge Coleridge of his era.

I certainly recognise several 'faces' but couldn't possibly have been able to put names to them.
John Rutley. Prep B & Coleridge B. 1958-1963.

Post Reply